Trinidad Birding Trinidad Birding Trinidad Birding


Trinidad & Tobago
Evanston (Illinois) North Shore Bird Club

February 22 - March 4, 2007

Leaders: Bill Murphy (Trinidad & Tobago)
Martyn Kenefick (Trinidad)


Click here to view this list as a Microsoft Word document.
Click here to view this list as PDF document.

Itinerary
February  23   Tobago: Southern Tobago (Bon Accord & Hilton ponds, Grafton/Caledonia Bird Sanctuary) 
February  24 Tobago: Blue Waters Inn region
February  25 Tobago: Little Tobago Island, Merchiston Trace
February  26 Tobago: Main Ridge Reserve
February  27 Trinidad: Asa Wright Nature Centre (AWNC) grounds
February  28 Trinidad: Aripo Livestock Station, Manzanilla, Nariva Swamp, Waller Field
March 1 Trinidad: Sudama Steps, Waterloo/Brickfield, Caroni Swamp
March 2 Trinidad: Blanchisseuse Road
March 3 Trinidad: Waller Field, AWNC grounds

Species  2/23   2/24   2/25   2/26   2/27   2/28   3/1   3/2   3/3 
 TINAMOUS
 Little Tinamou (Crypturellus soui)           h   h h
 DUCKS & GEESE
 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)                
 White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)                
 GUANS & CHACHALACAS
 Rufous-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda)          
 Trinidad Piping-Guan (Pipile pipile)                
 GREBES
  Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)                
 TROPICBIRDS
 Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aetherus)                
 PELICANS
 Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis)    
 BOOBIES
 Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)                
 Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)                
 CORMORANTS
 Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)                
 ANHINGAS
 Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)              
 FRIGATEBIRDS
 Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)  
 HERONS
 Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)                
 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)              
 Green Heron (Butorides virescens)              
 Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)              
 Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)      
 Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)              
 Cocoi Heron (Ardea cocoi)                
 Great Egret (Ardea alba)            
 Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)              
 Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)              
 Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)              
 Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)        
 IBISES & SPOONBILLS
 Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber)                
 NEW WORLD VULTURES
 Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)        
 Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)        
 HAWKS, KITES & EAGLES
 Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)        
 Gray-headed Kite (Leptodon cayanensis)                
 Double-toothed Kite (Harpagus bidentatus)                
 Long-winged Harrier (Circus buffoni)                
 White Hawk (Leucopternis albicollis)                
 Gray Hawk (Buteo nitida)          
 Common Black Hawk (Buteogallus anthracinus)          
 Great Black Hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga)                
 Savanna Hawk (Heterospizias meridionalis)                
 Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)        
 Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)                
 Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus)              
 FALCONS & CARACARAS
 Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima)          
 Merlin (Falco columbarius)        
 Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)      
 GALLINULES, RAILS & CRAKES
 Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris)             h    
 Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropous)              
 Purple Gallinule (Porphyrula martinica)                
 PLOVERS & LAPWINGS
 Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis)            
 Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)                
 Semipalmated Plover (Pluvialis semipalmatus)              
 OYSTERCATCHERS
 American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus)                
 SANDPIPERS
 Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)              
 Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)                
 Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)                
 Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)              
 Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)                
 Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)              
 Willet (Tringa semipalmata)                
 Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularis)        
 Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)            
 Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)                
 Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)                
 Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)              
 JACANAS
 Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)            
 GULLS & TERNS
 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)                
 Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)            
 Royal Tern (Sterna maxima)              
 SKIMMERS
 Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)                
 PIGEONS & DOVES
 Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)                
 Plain-breasted Ground-Dove (Columbina minuta)                
 Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)      
 Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)        
 Scaled Pigeon (Patagioenas speciosa)            
 Pale-vented Pigeon (Patagioenas cayennensis)        
 Eared Dove (Zenaida auricularis)          
 White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)            
 Gray-fronted Dove (Leptotila rufaxilla)         h  
 PARROTS & MACAWS
 Red-bellied Macaw (Ara manilata)              
 Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus)            
 Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus)              
 Orange-winged Parrot (Amazona amazonica)  
 NEW WORLD CUCKOOS
 Squirrel Cuckoo (Piaya cayana)                
 Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani)    
 Striped Cuckoo (Tapera naevia)           h h   h
 OWLS
 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium brasilianum)         h   h h h
 OILBIRD
 Oilbird (Steatornis caripensis)                
 POTOOS
 Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus)               h  
 SWIFTS
 Gray-rumped Swift (Chaetura cinereiventris)                
 Short-tailed Swift (Chaetura brachyura)  
 Fork-tailed Palm-Swift (Tachornis squamata)              
 HUMMINGBIRDS
 Rufous-breasted Hermit (Glaucis hirsuta)   h    
 Little Hermit (Phaethornis longuemareus)              
 Green Hermit (Phaethornis guy)              
 White-tailed Sabrewing (Campylopterus ensipennis)                
 White-necked Jacobin (Florisuga mellivora)          
 Green-throated Mango (Anthracothorax viridigula)                
 Black-throated Mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis)
 Ruby-topaz Hummingbird (Chrysolampis mosquitus)    
 Tufted Coquette (Lophornis ornata)          
 Blue-chinned Sapphire (Chlorestes notata)          
 White-tailed Goldenthroat (Polytmus guainumbi)                
 White-chested Emerald (Amazilia brevirostris)          
 Copper-rumped Hummingbird (Amazilia tobaci)
 Long-billed Starthroat (Heliomaster longirostris)                
 TROGONS
 White-tailed Trogon (Trogon viridis)              
 Violaceous Trogon (Trogon violaceus)         h   h
 Collared Trogon (Trogon collaris)            
 KINGFISHERS
 Green Kingfisher (Chloroceryle americana)                
 MOTMOT
 Blue-crowned Motmot (Momotus momota)    
 JACAMARS
 Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)   h   h
 TOUCANS
 Channel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos vitellinus)          
 WOODPECKERS
 Red-crowned Woodpecker (Melanerpes rubricapillus)            
 Red-rumped Woodpecker (Veniliornis kirkii)              
 Golden-olive Woodpecker (Piculus rubiginosus)            
 Lineated Woodpecker (Dryocopus lineatus)           h
 OVENBIRDS
 Pale-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis albescens)               h  
 Stripe-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis cinnamomea)              
 Yellow-chinned Spinetail (Certhiaxis cinnamomea)              
 WOODCREEPERS
 Plain-brown Woodcreeper (Dendrocincla fuliginosa)         h        
 Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus)     h h          
 Cocoa Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus susurrans) h h   h
 ANTBIRDS
 Great Antshrike (Taraba major)          
 Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis)              
 Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus) h
 Plain Antvireo (Dysithamnus mentalis)               h  
 White-fringed Antwren (Formicivora grisea)          
 White-bellied Antbird (Myrmeciza longipes)               h
 ANTTHRUSHES
 Black-faced Antthrush (Formicarius analis)               h  
 Scaled Antpitta (Grallaria guatimalensis)               h  
 FLYCATCHERS
 Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster)   h
 Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet (Camptostoma obsoletum)            
 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher (Mionectes oleagineus)                
 Slaty-capped Flycatcher (Leptopogon superciliaris)                
 Spotted Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum maculatum)                
 Yellow-breasted Flycatcher (Tolmomyias flaviventris)  
 Fuscous Flycatcher (Cnemotriccus fuscatus)                
 Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)                
 Tropical Pewee (Contopus cinereus)            
 Pied Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola pica)              
 White-headed Marsh-Tyrant (Arundinicola leucocephala)              
 Piratic Flycatcher (Legatus leucophaius)         h  
 Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)      
 Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)                
 Boat-billed Flycatcher (Megarynchus pitangua)             h
 Sulphury Flycatcher (Tyrannopsis sulphurea)                
 Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
 Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis)        
 Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer)                
 Venezuelan Flycatcher (Myiarchus venezuelensis)              
 Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)          
 Bright-rumped Attila (Attila spadiceus)           h   h h
 Black-tailed Tityra (Tityra cayana)                
 White-winged Becard (Pachyramphus polychopterus)                
 BELLBIRDS
 Bearded Bellbird (Procnias averano)         h h   h
 MANAKINS
 White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus)              
 Blue-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia lanceolata)   h          
 Golden-headed Manakin (Pipra erythrocephala)              
 VIREOS
 Rufous-browed Peppershrike (Cyclarhis gujanensis)         h
 Red-eyed "Chivi" Vireo (Vireo olivaceous chivi)          
 Golden-fronted Greenlet (Hylophilus aurantiifrons)            
 Scrub Greenlet (Hylophilus flavipes)          
 SWALLOWS & MARTINS
 White-winged Swallow (Tachycineta albiventer)          
 Caribbean Martin (Progne caribbaeus)          
 Gray-breasted Martin (Progne chalybea)        
 Southern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx ruficollis)            
 Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)                
 Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)                
 WRENS
 House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)   h    
 Rufous-breasted Wren (Thryothorus rutilus)       h
 GNATWRENS
 Long-billed Gnatwren (Ramphocaenus melanurus)         h     h
 THRUSHES
 Yellow-legged Thrush (Platycichla flavipes)                
 Cocoa Thrush (Turdus fumigatus)          
 Bare-eyed Robin (Turdus nudigenis)
 White-necked Robin (Turdus albicollis)              
 MOCKINGBIRDS
 Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
 BANANAQUITS
 Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
 TANAGERS
 White-lined Tanager (Thraupus rufus)    
 Silver-beaked Tanager (Ramphocelus carbo)          
 Blue-gray Tanager (Thraupis episcopus)
 Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum)
 Turquoise Tanager (Tangara mexicana)              
 Speckled Tanager (Tangara guttata)                
 Bay-headed Tanager (Tangara gyrola)          
 Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana)              
 Purple Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes caeruleus)          
 Red-legged Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes nitidens)        
 Green Honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza)        
 Bicolored Conebill (Conirostrum bicolor)                
 GRASSQUITS, SEEDEATERS & FINCHES
 Grassland Yellow-Finch (Sicalis luteola)                
 Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina)     h  
 Black-faced Grassquit (Tiaris bicolor)        
 Ruddy-breasted Seedeater (Sporophila minuta)                
 Red-capped Cardinal (Paroaria gularis)                
 WOOD WARBLERS
 Tropical Parula (Parula pitiayumi)                
 Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia)            
 American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)              
 Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis)        
 Masked Yellowthroat (Geothlypis aequinoctialis)                
 NEW WORLD BLACKBIRDS
 Crested Oropendola (Psarocolius decumanus)
 Yellow-rumped Cacique (Cacicus cela)              
 Epaulet (Moriche) Oriole (Icterus chrysocephalus)                
 Yellow Oriole (Icterus nigrogularis)              
 Giant Cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus)          
 Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis)  
 Carib Grackle (Quiscalus lugubris)      
 Red-breasted Blackbird (Sturnella militaris)            
 Yellow-hooded Blackbird (Agelaius icterocephalus)              
 EUPHONIAS
 Violaceous Euphonia (Euphonia violacea)          

Total Number of Species: 207 including 12 heard-only

Other Organisms Identified (excluding insects other than butterflies)

Butterflies
Blue Morpho (Morpho peleides)
Cattleheart (Parides neophilus)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
Cocoa Mort Bleu (Caligo teucer)
Gold Rim (Battus polydamus)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
Orion (Historis odius)
Postman (Heliconius melpomene)
Red Anartia (Anartia amathea)
Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
Tropical Buckeye (Junonia evarete)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
White-tailed Patch (Papilio sp.)

Mammals
Brazilian (Red-rumped) Agouti (Dasyprocta agouti)
Greater White-lined (Sac-winged) Bat (Saccopteryx bilineata)
Indian Mongoose (Herpestes javanicus)
Tropical Red (Red-tailed) Squirrel (Sciurus granatensis)

Reptiles
Golden Tegu (Tupinambis teguixin)
Common Ameiva (Ameiva ameiva)
Cook's Tree Boa (Corallus enydris cooki)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
Richardson's Anole (Anolis richardii)
Spectacled Cayman (Caiman crocodilus)